No Agent or Gatekeeper - Start Publishing Today!

Wait — Your Story Deserves to Be Read

Nervous About Submitting?

You're not alone — most of our writers had never submitted anywhere before us. We publish every writer, every story.

Submit Your Writing

What Is a Short Story, a Novelette, a Novella, or a Novel?

A short guide to the different lengths of prose fiction, from the shortest to the longest.

At a Glance

  • • Focus: An explanation of the different forms of short fiction, from short story to novel.
  • • Includes: Short story, novelette, novella, novel and flash fiction, with word counts and conventions.
  • • Who it's for: Writers unsure which form fits their work, or unsure what to call it.

Story

Any description of a series of real or fictional events, whether told orally, written in prose or verse, or shown visually in film or theatre. It is the overarching term for all narrative art forms.

Novel (or Book)

The longest form of prose fiction, generally running from 40,000 words upwards, with no fixed upper limit. A novel has room for multiple characters, subplots, and settings, and typically takes several sittings to read.

  • No fixed upper word count. Most literary and genre novels sit between 60,000 and 120,000 words.
  • Supports complex plotting, multiple points of view, and extensive character development.
  • Usually divided into chapters, sometimes into larger parts.

Novella

A work of prose fiction that falls in the middle ground, longer than a novelette and a short story, but shorter than a full-length novel. Typically running between 15,000 and 40,000 words.

  • Allows more room for character development, depth, and theme than a short story, without sprawling world-building.
  • Generally focuses on a primary conflict with fewer subplots than a full novel.
  • Can often be read in one or two sittings, roughly 100 to 150 pages.

Novelette

A short work of prose fiction that sits between the short story and the novella. Typically running between 7,500 and 15,000 words. The term is used most often in science fiction and fantasy, where awards have a dedicated novelette category.

  • Long enough to develop a secondary character or a second strand of plot, but not to sustain a full subplot.
  • Readable in a single long sitting.
  • Common in magazine and anthology publication.

Short Story

A piece of prose fiction that usually ranges from 1,000 to 7,500 words, though some definitions extend up to 10,000 words.

  • Designed to be read in a single sitting.
  • Focuses on a single event, a single character, or a brief moment in time with minimal backstory.
  • Features a tightly constrained plot with few or no subplots.

Comparison at a Glance

Listed from longest to shortest.

FormTypical Word CountReading Time / ScopePrimary Focus
Novel (or Book)40,000 words upwardsSeveral sittings; longMultiple characters, subplots, and settings
Novella15,000 to 40,000 wordsOne to two sittings; mid-lengthDeeper character arc around a central conflict
Novelette7,500 to 15,000 wordsOne long sittingA secondary strand of plot or a developed side character
Short Story1,000 to 7,500 wordsSingle sitting; briefOne specific moment or interaction
Story (umbrella)No fixed limitVariableAny narrative progression

Which Form Is Yours?

If you are writing and unsure which of these forms fits what you have, submit it and we will publish it as whatever length it actually is.

Submit Your Work
Keep 100% of Your Book Profits → Watch on YouTube